Skip to content

70 London academics nominated for Student Nominated Teaching Awards

Home / About / News / Lecturers and Staff / 70 academics nominated for SNTAs

Published: 21 July 2022

Vice-Chancellor Teaching Fellowship for our academics

Following the news that Business Lecturer Alessandro Ferrazza won the Most Digitally Innovative Teacher Award in the 2022 Student Nominated Teaching Awards (SNTA), University of Sunderland in London is proud to announce that a total of 70 members of academic staff received award nominations.

Five academics received four nominations apiece, Alessandro Ferrazza, Giuseppe Cantafio, Larry Jones-Esan, Maxwell Omoruyi and Elisha Kwasi Anti, while Fotios Vasileiou, Ruphine Obare, Solomon Afework, Tatah Amenonyoh and Uzoechi Nwagbara received three each respectively.

The SNTAs are voted for exclusively by University of Sunderland and University of Sunderland in London students across six categories, including Most Inspirational Member of University Staff and Outstanding Project Supervisor. The final winners were chosen by a panel of both university students and staff.

70 nominations is a wonderful achievement for our academics and is a testament to how hard our university staff work to inspire and support our students. A full (and very long) list of nominees can be found below.

 

Most Inspirational Member of University Staff nominees

Adesewa Ajayi
Afzal Munna
Alessandro Ferrazza
Alex Addo
Alisa Tykhotsky
Benin Benin (Benin Wahab)
Caesar Nurokina
Elisha Kwasi Anti
Emmanuel Oghosanine
Erika Klisonyte
Fotios Vasileiou
Francis Kuagbela
Franziska Vogt
Gabriela Preutesei
Giuseppe Cantafio
Helena Baafi Mensah
James Oghenovo
Joseph Opoku
Joy Meme
Larry Jones-Esan
Lewis Ryan
Madhini Sivasubramanian
Mary Owino
Maxwell Omoruyi
Muhammad Kamran
Pavan Thealla
Roza Naydenova
Ruphine Obare
Samuel Assan
Shabana Akbar
Tawfiq Elahi
Umma Suleiman
Yousuf Mojumder

 Outstanding Personal Academic Tutor nominees

Afzal Munna
Akua Sackey
Alessandro Ferrazza
Azmat Firdous
Claudia Vasto
Edward Matunge
Elisha Kwasi Anti
Emmanuel Oghosanine
Fotios Vasileiou
Giuseppe Cantafio
James Oghenovo
John Kainesie
Kim Coogan
Larry Jones-Esan
Latif Oztosun
Manesha Peiris
Marek Arszulowicz
Mary Owino
Maxwell Omoruyi
Mitra Arami
Neil Coade
Peter Mogaji
Prince Ubah
Qurat-ul-ain Jahangir
Ruphine Obare
Simon Kent
Solomon Afework
Tatah Amenonyoh
Victoria Afolabi
Uzoechi Nwagbara

 Outstanding Programme Leader/Manager nominees

Alessandro Ferrazza
Benjamin Agyemang
Blerton Hyseni
Elisha Kwasi Anti
Eric Dwamena
Fotios Vasileiou
Francis Kuagbela
Franziska Vogt
Greeta Hitch
John Opoku
Madhini Sivasubramanian
Maxwell Omoruyi
Muhammad Kamran
Patrick Igulot
Ruphine Obare
Solomon Afework
Tatah Amenonyoh
Victoria Afolabi
Uzoechi Nwagbara
Zillur Rahman

Most Digitally Innovative Teacher nominees

Alessandro Ferrazza (winner)
Alex Addo
Benjamin Agyemang
Elisha Kwasi Anti

Giuseppe Cantafio
Larry Jones-Esan
Lawrence Ankomah
Leda Jeliazkova
Manesha Peiris
Shabana Akbar
Tatah Amenonyoh
Victoria Wright

 Outstanding Project Supervisor nominees

Albert Attom
Christopher Mafuva
Claudia Vasto
Giuseppe Cantafio
Larry Jones-Esan
Maxwell Omoruyi
Franklin Onukwugha
Pavan Thealla
Rekha Elaswarapu
Uzoechi Nwagbara

 Outstanding Doctoral/PhD Supervisor nominees

Rekha Elaswarapu
Solomon Afework

Find out more by following #WeAreSunLon on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

ReciteMe accessibility toolbar button